OK, What would YOU do? - Page 2 - RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum
RCCanada - Canada's Radio Control Hobby Forum
Electronics Discuss radios, chargers, etc...

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2011, 06:52 AM   #11
I am: Philip A
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario

Feedback: 21 / 100%
Posts: 1,325
Total Props: 15
Re: OK, What would YOU do?

       Remove this ad - become a site supporter!
Originally Posted by marcham View Post
I'd stay away from the DX8 for now, it's had a very difficult start with many software glitches. It's also very expensive (compared to the Aurora 9) to setup with the data link.
It's tough to take on a newly released radio.

IMHO, the DX8 is still a great radio and at $429.99 with the included AR8000 high speed/full range RX and TM1000 telemetry module is not bad. The premium of a DX8 vs. a DX7 with an AR7600 is about $120, but the DX7 lacks the telemetry and programming features.

As for the DX8's performance, I have to say mine has been dead reliable. I have had zero issues with mine over 4 months of flying. The software updates (which are easily done via a PC), have been to fix small small software issues and add features. I have never noticed any changes that affected my flights.

I know there are some DX8 user's that have not had much success, and it's hard to determine if it's a radio issue or something else. But, if you are at all timid about new products, then I would pass on the DX8 until it's been thoroughly thrashed around for a year or more. It's better to fly with a radio you have confidence in.

As for myself, until something new and shiny comes along I won't part with my DX8!
philipa_240sx is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Sponsored Links - Subscribe to remove this ad.
Old 01-28-2011, 01:00 PM   #12
I am: Evan O.
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Saskatoon, SK.

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 163
Total Props: 0
Re: OK, What would YOU do?

I don't have a DX7 but I do have the DX6i.

One thing that that bothers me about the DX6i is the flap channel only has one position (off/on). I've heard that the DX7 has a 2 postion flap switch (off/intermediate/full). Maybe someone with the DX7 will confirm.
etotheo is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionally, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Your Name
Your first name and last initial is required if you plan on using the forum.
Which city & province you live in. This is mandatory for classified listings.
Radio of choice?
Which radio is your current favorite to use?
Number of RC Vehicles?
How many boats, cars, planes do you own?


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
vBulletin Message

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.