Spektrum AR6110 Rx - RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum
RCCanada - Canada's Radio Control Hobby Forum
Electric Flight Discuss Electric Flight in Canada

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2011, 06:26 PM   #1
RCC Noob
I am: Greg P
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New West BC
# of RCs: 3

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 10
Total Props: 0
Spektrum AR6110 Rx

       Remove this ad - become a site supporter!
I'm trying to bind, or more correctly, I can bind my DX5e to my plane after swapping out the FMS Rx for the Spektrum AR6110 Rx.

All four servos in the plane respond to the input controls so I know all four channels are binding to the appropriate servos.

The problem seems to be that when I bind my Tx to the plane, (throttle low, everything else neutral) the engine is spinning just enough that it pulls my planes across my kitchen table/floor.

To stop the engine spinning at low throttle, I have to set the throttle trim to its most negative or lowest setting. I'm pretty sure this isn't correct as one would assume that when you cut throttle, the prop will stop so you don't accidentally injure anyone.

Is there anything specific I should check (ESC), or is that really the way it is supposed to operate?

Oh yeah, the plane is the 800mm FMS F4U corsair (electric) in case that makes a difference.
gjrap is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Sponsored Links - Subscribe to remove this ad.
Old 04-10-2011, 07:05 PM   #2
RCC Expert Contributor
I am: R D
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kincardine

Feedback: 1 / 100%
Posts: 903
Total Props: 39
Re: Spektrum AR6110 Rx

You should see if your ESC has a throttle range calibration. If it has re-calibrated after you bound that might explain its behavior
Helno is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 04-10-2011, 08:28 PM   #3
RCC Noob
I am: Greg P
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New West BC
# of RCs: 3

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 10
Total Props: 0
Re: Spektrum AR6110 Rx

Thx, I'll check out the ESC manual to see what it has to say
gjrap is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 04-10-2011, 09:29 PM   #4
RCC Pro Contributor
Flypaper's Avatar
I am: Gord C
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: kingston Ont.

Feedback: 1 / 100%
Posts: 1,803
Total Props: 7
Re: Spektrum AR6110 Rx

Proper way is to put the throttle trim to the bottom, then rebind it.
Tried for my kamikazi pilots licence. Flunked the test.
MAAC 5276
Flypaper is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 04-11-2011, 06:29 AM   #5
I am: Philip A
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario

Feedback: 21 / 100%
Posts: 1,325
Total Props: 15
Re: Spektrum AR6110 Rx

It would help if you can tell us which brand/model of ESC you are using.
philipa_240sx is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionally, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Your Name
Your first name and last initial is required if you plan on using the forum.
Which city & province you live in. This is mandatory for classified listings.
Radio of choice?
Which radio is your current favorite to use?
Number of RC Vehicles?
How many boats, cars, planes do you own?


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
vBulletin Message

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum AR6110 cabrale FS - Electronics 4 10-07-2010 01:43 PM
sold Spektrum AR6110 receiver belcom FS - Electronics 2 09-15-2010 03:18 PM
Looking for Spektrum AR6110 or 6200 belcom Wanted - Helicopters + Heli Gear 0 06-04-2010 12:27 PM
Wanted Spektrum AR6110 or AR6200 belcom Wanted - Electronics 0 06-04-2010 12:26 PM
Interference with a Spektrum AR6110 dash8 Electronics 12 01-13-2010 09:14 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.