don't view i posted in forum - RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum
RCCanada - Canada's Radio Control Hobby Forum
FS - Airplanes Sell airplanes.
Note: Commercial posts are not allowed on the boards.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2009, 07:56 PM   #1
RCC Junior Contributor
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: brampton

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 204
Total Props: 0
Talking don't view i posted in forum

       Remove this ad - become a site supporter!
I posted here because of the trafic.

I got a pc power supply that i am going to use with my balance charger to charge my lipo's, i need to know what it is i need to do to it before i can use it.
Here is a link for the one that i bought.


================================================== =======
RCC Classified Quick Rules

- Location & price is a must when selling RC related items. Update your profile!!!
- Use the feedback system after a sale / trade.
- Buyer Beware!
- One bump / TTT every 3 days.
- Classified rules here.
** Infractions will be passed out if rules are broken. Threads may be deleted.

================================================== =======

Last edited by joker11; 03-13-2009 at 08:29 PM.
joker11 is offline  

Sponsored Links - Subscribe to remove this ad.
Old 03-14-2009, 02:23 AM   #2
RCC Apprentice
benz30's Avatar
I am: Ben R
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Laval

Feedback: 1 / 100%
Posts: 80
Total Props: 0
Re: don't view i posted in forum

Here you go!! Here's a good link with all the step and direction to go...

On my side, I use a recycle power supply that I bought for 5$ or 10$ at a use computer store... Any Switching power supply(Pentium 2 and up) will do as long that it as 10 Amp and more on the 12v rail !

If you don't want to gut all the p/s, I just cut all the plug (molex and motherboard) and twisted the yellow(+12v) together on one side and the black(Ground)on the other side, this way I have the FULL 18 Amp(on +12volt) that my p/s can push!

If you use only ONE wire they WILL MELT if you pulling to much power!! the other wire to be twist is one orange and the brown together(So that it wont shut down by it self...), Green and black(for the P/S to turn on) and two(2) RED and 2 Ground for the resistor(this way, you can get up to 12.65V)

Here's some picture... Hope that will help you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0039[1].jpg
Views:	33
Size:	40.3 KB
ID:	48041   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0040[1].jpg
Views:	36
Size:	34.9 KB
ID:	48042   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0042[1].jpg
Views:	37
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	48043  
benz30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
vBulletin Message

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.