Phoenix simulator - RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum
RCCanada - Canada's Radio Control Hobby Forum
Flight Simulators Discuss flight sims.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2009, 08:20 AM   #1
RCC Noob
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: nova scotia

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 13
Total Props: 0
Question Phoenix simulator

       Remove this ad - become a site supporter!
I just got a new Phoenix flight simulator.
I,am useing my JR x-388s with a Corola 2.4 module, the sim only works when I have the transmiter switched off.
I have a lipo transmitter battery in the radio. Will any current get through to that battery and overcharge it with the radio switched off?.
Thanks for any info.
geink is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Sponsored Links - Subscribe to remove this ad.
Old 04-24-2009, 12:51 PM   #2
RCC Contributor
Pangaea's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pickering

Feedback: 3 / 100%
Posts: 472
Total Props: 0
Re: Phoenix simulator

Don't're safe. Yes it will use power from the battery in the Radio.

Don' switch on the Radio...just plug the provided cable into the trainer port of the Tx and the
connection is made. Activate/boot up the Phoenix software and you are good to go.
Use a spare Model Number for the Phoenix it "Phoenix" and trim and setup the radio as if you were flying a real model.

Enjoy the's great and the upgrades are free..
Pangaea is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 04-24-2009, 08:06 PM   #3
RCC Noob
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: nova scotia

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 13
Total Props: 0
Smile Re: Phoenix simulator

Thanks for the info.
geink is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 05-01-2009, 09:53 AM   #4
RCC Contributor
I am: Ed
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Downtown Toronto
Radio of choice:
# of RCs: 12

Feedback: 17 / 100%
Posts: 265
Total Props: 0
Re: Phoenix simulator

Question regarding Phoenix sim I'm using my DX6 which I currently have my Trex 450XL set up on Channel 1 if I set up my sim for the same channel and go through the calabrations all controls seem to be off. If I change channel to Ch2 and do a recalabrate it seems to be more like the right settings controls work but I can't control the speed of the main rotor there seems to be only one speed "FAST"
It makes it really hard for a beginner to hover when there's one speed, is there something I should try? Does anyone know what I can do to fix this?
Thanks for any help.
offroader is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionally, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Your Name
Your first name and last initial is required if you plan on using the forum.
Which city & province you live in. This is mandatory for classified listings.
Radio of choice?
Which radio is your current favorite to use?
Number of RC Vehicles?
How many boats, cars, planes do you own?


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
vBulletin Message

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.