Spektrum Issues - RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum
RCCanada - Canada's Radio Control Hobby Forum
General RC Aircraft Discussion Discuss anything RC related

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2009, 04:44 PM   #1
RCC Contributor
NewGuy's Avatar
I am: Kevin
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, ON
Radio of choice:
# of RCs: 8

Feedback: 12 / 100%
Posts: 280
Total Props: 0
Spektrum Issues

       Remove this ad - become a site supporter!
Hi All,

I have a Spektrum DX7 and have never had any issues with it until about a week ago. I use a standard AR7000 receiver with satelite.

The issue is that after a flight, I tun off the receiver and then the radio, but when I turn them on again for another flight, the connection between the tramsmitter and the plane is not made. The only way to get back into the air is to rebind the receiver. This is very frustrating

This is becomming more frequent. Used to happen approx. once per fly day, now seems to happen more like after every second or third fight - a real pain!

Today I replaced the receiver with a brand new one with the data port - still the same issue. The new receiver even has the "quick connect" feature. Seems like the radio could be the cause . Never had a problem in flight, never lost signal once it connected - just regaining the connection. Checked receiver battery voltage under load at 4.8V and reading is aove 5.1 volts. I know that the transmitter voltage is above 10.5 from the onboard meter. I will try and copy and save this model under a new number and see if that improves the situation.

Horizon have no advice but to send it all in. I am not happy with that because then my flying seasons ends promptly for at least 5 weeks and it will cost me to ship.

Anyone have any ideas? Anyone had a similar experience?


Last edited by NewGuy; 08-06-2009 at 04:50 PM. Reason: Spelling error
NewGuy is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Sponsored Links - Subscribe to remove this ad.
Old 08-06-2009, 05:05 PM   #2
RCC Apprentice
I am: ian
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: moncton, NB

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 81
Total Props: 0
Re: Spektrum Issues

had a problem once like that, turns out he remote was too close to the receiver.... recommends at least a foot i think? maybe more...

anywho, i keep it at a distance now and it never happened again....

might be that, might not be... but is deff. a cheap fix
misfit is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 06:10 PM   #3
RCC Master Contributor
MarkToo's Avatar
I am: Mark E
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON
Radio of choice:
JR 12X
# of RCs: 20+

Feedback: 5 / 100%
Posts: 1,163
Total Props: 3
Re: Spektrum Issues

As stated above, being too close can keep the RX and TX from properly "seeing" each other.

I would strongly suggest borrowing or buying a data logger just to check your connection integrity after flying. It's great for range checking too.
Hespeler Model Aviators

This is my helicopter. There are many like it but, this one is mine.
MarkToo is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 06:26 PM   #4
RCC Junior Contributor
I am: Jeffrey T
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Feedback: 1 / 100%
Posts: 150
Total Props: 0
Re: Spektrum Issues

Dumb question, but you're not leaving the bind-plug in the receiver right?
Need something Extra? Losing your Edge?
Don't Yak all over your CAP, just Suk it up!
JeffElecRC is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 07:23 PM   #5
RCC Pro Contributor
I am: ....Roger ..........
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ........Parry Sound Ont.................
Radio of choice:
JR 12x
# of RCs: 100

Feedback: 9 / 100%
Posts: 1,696
Total Props: 13
Re: Spektrum Issues

if you know someone with a 2.4 transmitter .get him to bind with your reciver to see what happens .also you could walk 10 feet away from the plane when turning on the transmitter .
RAMJET is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 07:39 PM   #6
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Georgetown Ont

Feedback: 1 / 100%
Posts: 4,445
Total Props: 1
Re: Spektrum Issues

I thought it mattered whether you turn the tx on first or the rx. Doesn't matter so I'm no help

From manual:

Q: Sometimes my receiver loses its bind and won’t
connect, requiring rebinding. What happens if the bind
is lost in flight?
A: The receiver will never lose its bind unless it’s
instructed to. It’s important to understand that during
the binding process the receiver not only learns the
GUID (code) of the transmitter but the transmitter
learns and stores the type of receiver that it’s bound to.
If the bind button on the transmitter is pressed at any
time and the transmitter is turned on, the transmitter
looks for the binding protocol signal from a receiver.
If no signal is present, the transmitter no longer has
the correct information to connect to a specific receiver
and in essence the transmitter has been “unbound”
from the receiver. We’ve had several customers that
use transmitter stands or trays that unknowingly
depress the bind button and the system is then turned
on, losing the necessary information to allow the
connection to take place.

Last edited by voyager_663rd; 08-06-2009 at 07:52 PM.
voyager_663rd is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 08:45 PM   #7
michel gravelle
RCC Supreme Contributor
michel gravelle's Avatar
I am: Michel G
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saint-Jerome Quebec Canada

Feedback: 2 / 100%
Posts: 3,120
Total Props: 8
Re: Spektrum Issues


I most certailly can not help you with youre problem . If had to send in my system for repairs , and it would be gone for 6 weeks . I would get a back-up system and FAST . And thats exactly why I have two systems ........................... just in case

Sometime .........MURPHY.............. is just around the corner
M.A.A.C. 75640
Hitec Aurora 9
LT-40 LT-60 Alpha-40 Tiger-60 (90 )
ARF P-51 40 TF-P51 Giant KIT
TopFite P-51 Giant ARF X 3
Hanger 9 SpitFire 60 ARF X2
TopFlite Elder-40 ( on the board )
Aero Works 540 T -60
The Ground came up and hit my plane
michel gravelle is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 11:08 PM   #8
RCC Master Contributor
Nev's Avatar
I am: Nev
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto ON

Feedback: 56 / 100%
Posts: 1,416
Total Props: 3
Re: Spektrum Issues

I see lots of reported issues, who knows..Horizon is not admiting to any issues..

- Power management systems causingan unbind mid air
- Binding with RX and TX too close to one another
- Orientation and location of satellite
- Loose or faulty connection to satelite


these two are interesting though...


helped someone when they had the same issue by unplugging both ends of the satellite receiver cable and then replugging both ends back in. I suspected the plug contacts were a little off. When the bind problem was cured after this action, I further solidified my theory. Try it and report back. Otherwise I'd say send it in to Horizon Hobby for analysis and repair. Send your sales rec


when you bind,,,,,make sure you "smart" bind.
with the bind plug inplace, turn on your switch and when you notice the rx and remote rx flashing, unplug the bind plug. the rx will still flash and then turn on your tx holding in the bind button. this for some reason holds the bind better. i do not know the science behind it but i know that it works. one of the JR guys at the nall showed me how to do this....
hope this helps a bit.
Nev is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 11:28 PM   #9
RCC Contributor
tech8's Avatar
I am: Andrew
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto, On

Feedback: 28 / 100%
Posts: 355
Total Props: 3
Re: Spektrum Issues

What if one of the servos, switches, or charge ports have a short between the two pins that cause the reciver to enter bind mode, therefore loosing the bind with the tx. see if there are any connections or servo plugs that look questionable. I once found a small piece of cut wiring strand smaller than a hair that somehow got into my reciever, i suspect it was in the fuselage rolling around and somehow found its way in the reciever.
tech8 is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 08-06-2009, 11:47 PM   #10
RCC Senior Contributor
marcham's Avatar
I am: Marc P
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manitoba, land of potatoes!
Radio of choice:
JR x9303 2.4
# of RCs: 8

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 726
Total Props: 1
Re: Spektrum Issues

The only time I've seen a similar issue was caused by the user inadvertantly pressing the bind button on the back on the radio when setting it down.

A problem with any other channel would not cause the RX to revind, as the bind plug only works on the batt port.
marcham is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionally, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Your Name
Your first name and last initial is required if you plan on using the forum.
Which city & province you live in. This is mandatory for classified listings.
Radio of choice?
Which radio is your current favorite to use?
Number of RC Vehicles?
How many boats, cars, planes do you own?


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
vBulletin Message

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.