full size flt simulator query - RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum
RCCanada - Canada's Radio Control Hobby Forum
Flight Simulators Discuss flight sims.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2009, 10:33 AM   #1
RCC Junior Contributor
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ontario Canada

Feedback: 0 / 0%
Posts: 219
Total Props: 0
full size flt simulator query

       Remove this ad - become a site supporter!
I have a Flight simulator "X" . has a Logitech Wingman controller . comp; is a n HP vista .
Everything works good except the throttle can't get the top revs , take offs are on 1/3rd or so power , doing a loop planes fall off when nealy at top of loop . a CUB for instance - have to put it into dive & barely gets over the top . the Extra 300 hopeless as an aerobatic plane . when i use the keyboard for the throttle instead of controller , still the power is too low . I have put the controller on the "test" where it shows how the ail/elev/rudd& throttle work . all show good . even the throttle slider goes to top & bottom of the scale . Does anyone have a flt sim; "X" & can tell me if their throttle works ok , . Am about to upgrade to the windows 7 . but can't see that would change anything . Thanks Hurri
taildraggers fly best
Hurri is offline   Quick reply to this message.

Sponsored Links - Subscribe to remove this ad.
Old 11-21-2009, 07:33 PM   #2
Level 3 Supporter
★ Site Supporter ★
mark_'s Avatar
I am: Mark
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canmore, Alberta
Radio of choice:
# of RCs: 8

Feedback: 3 / 100%
Posts: 2,002
Total Props: 1
Re: full size flt simulator query

Calibrate your joystick in FSX and all should be fine. Go to options.
mark_ is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Old 11-22-2009, 10:22 AM   #3
RCC Apprentice
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal,Qc

Feedback: 1 / 100%
Posts: 33
Total Props: 0
Re: full size flt simulator query

Had throttle issues with my FSX (logitech joystick) too and I found that the problem occured when my FS One USB interface was plugged in....I have to unplug it when i use FSX.
If you have any other game interface plugged in your computer, try to unplug them, maybe that will fix your problem????
ssa is offline   Quick reply to this message.
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the RCCanada - Canada Radio Controlled Hobby Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionally, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Your Name
Your first name and last initial is required if you plan on using the forum.
Which city & province you live in. This is mandatory for classified listings.
Radio of choice?
Which radio is your current favorite to use?
Number of RC Vehicles?
How many boats, cars, planes do you own?


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
vBulletin Message

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.